Privacy Policy

Happier Freelancing (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the happierfreelancing.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from happierfreelancing.com.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). The personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email Address

Usage Data

Like many other websites, happierfreelancing.com uses log files to help learn about when from where and how often traffic flows to this site. The information in the log files include, but is not limited to:

  • Internet Protocol addresses (IP)
  • Types of browser
  • Browser version
  • Referring and exit pages

All of this information is not linked to anything that is personally identifiable.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Third-Party Advertisers

Happier Freelancing uses third-party advertisers.

Third-party advertisers may also place and read cookies on your browser and/or use web beacons to collect information. We have no access or control over these cookies. You should review the respective privacy policies on any and all third-party ad servers for more information regarding their practices and how to opt-out.

Third-Party Advertisers:

  • Amazon Associates
  • Google Adsense
  • Bluehost
  • Fiverr
  • Impact
  • CreativeMarket
  • Shareasale

Google Analytics

Google Analytics also read cookies.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool we use to help understand how visitors engage with this website. It reports website trends using cookies and web beacons without identifying individual visitors. For more details, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect your data, read cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

You should review the respective privacy policies on any and all sites for more information regarding their practices and how to opt-out.

Use of Data

Happier Freelancing uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To improve customer care and support
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Legal Requirements

Happier Freelancing may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Happier Freelancing
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Privacy of Children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through our Website or Service, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Newsletters

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, The Happier Freelancing may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Happier Freelancing’s sole discretion. Happier Freelancing encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact via the contact form

This document was last updated on June 7, 2020